Author Topic: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results  (Read 4201 times)

Chris K

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 371
  • Get the net, this fish is huge!
    • Alberta Sportsman
2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« on: October 04, 2011, 08:33:58 PM »
My partner and I, Steve Meeres from Twin Marine in Nipawin came in second in the 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup.  Here are the results!  When I get home I will do a thread in the fishing section with what we did, and with pictures.  I also caught my biggest walleye ever and caught it during the tournament!  It was a 12.90 pound beast!   


Chris K


PLACE      PARTNER A      PARTNER B      CITY   DAY 1      DAY 2      Total      
                     #Fish   Weight   #Fish   Weight   #Fish   Weight   Plus/Minus
                                       
1   49   Laberge   Andre   Raboud   Ken   Regina, Sk   5   28.85   5   28.55   10   57.4   -0.3
2   48   Kindraka   Chris   Meeres   Steve   Nipawin, Sk   5   27.2   5   29.3   10   56.5   2.1
3   21   Folden   Leslie   Folden   Ann   St. Brieux, Sk   5   25.15   5   29.6   10   54.75   4.45
4   145   Koch   Dennis   Koch   Robert   Medicine Hat, Ab   5   26.55   5   27.95   10   54.5   1.4
5   31   Geni   Tim   Gougeon   Daniel   Winnipeg, Mb   5   26.85   5   26.65   10   53.5   -0.2
6   146   Allen   Matt   Agar   John   Edmonton, Ab   5   28.4   4   24.8   9   53.2   -3.6
7   30   Bergen   John   Amos   Marty   Regina, Sk   5   32.65   5   20.1   10   52.75   -12.55
8   75   Hrychuk   Matt   Hrychuk   Michelle   Nipawin, Sk   5   25.35   5   27.15   10   52.5   1.8
9   46   Worms   Stan   Taggart   Carron   Onoway, Ab   5   26.3   5   25.75   10   52.05   -0.55
10   104   McDonell   Ken   Koeng   Trent   Medicine Hat, Ab   5   25.95   5   25.85   10   51.8   -0.1
11   52   Nault   Corey   Nault   Craig   Sherwood Park, Ab    5   26.8   4   23.65   9   50.45   -3.15
12   67   Brasseur   Steve   Gessner   Greg   Saskatoon, Sk   5   30.95   5   18.4   10   49.35   -12.55
13   11   Schlosser   Barry   Cain   Steve   Regina, Sk   5   26.55   5   22.25   10   48.8   -4.3
14   13   Bouclin   Dave   Bouclin   Marc   Sherwood Park, Ab    5   27.4   5   21.4   10   48.8   -6
15   99   Collins   Darwin   Ewanchyna   Terry   Saskatoon, Sk   5   23.8   5   24.25   10   48.05   0.45
16   73   Hansen   Blaine   Mandziuk   Terry   Edmonton, Ab   5   21.65   5   24.8   10   46.45   3.15
17   87   Brunette   Paul   Tumak   Wayne   Regina, Sk   5   28.9   3   17.5   8   46.4   -11.4
18   24   Kennedy   David   Kennedy   Jacqueline   Wetaskiwin, Ab   5   24.35   5   21.95   10   46.3   -2.4
19   109   Abougouche   Monear   Fayad   Otto   Lac La Biche, Ab   5   22.95   5   23.2   10   46.15   0.25
20   77   Sholter   Luke    Serelo   Desi   Nipawin, Sk   5   20.6   5   24.95   10   45.55   4.35
21   113   Pugh   Perry   Magel   Terry   Buena Vista, Sk   5   14.75   5   30.7   10   45.45   15.95
22   36   Anderson   Ward   Barker   Trevor   Devon, Ab   4   21.9   5   22.1   9   44   0.2
23   45   Hollerbaum   Kevin   Pyne   George   White City, Sk   5   31.55   5   10.3   10   41.85   -21.25
24   135   Kirkpatrick   Bob   Tynning   Ryan   Swift Current   5   16.8   5   24.25   10   41.05   7.45
25   93   Dolinski   Dan   Dygdala   Brian   Saskatoon, Sk   5   20.7   5   20.1   10   40.8   -0.6
26   150   Allen   Doug   Guest   Mike   Cold Lake, Ab   4   14.1   5   26.25   9   40.35   12.15
27   68   Houdek   Simon   Houdek   Ruben   Saskatoon, Sk   5   29.9   5   10.25   10   40.15   -19.65
28   149   Mistol   Jim   Roberts   George   Elk Point, Ab   5   14.6   5   25.3   10   39.9   10.7
29   125   Kozak   Dale   Bjornson   Cory   Regina, Sk   5   16.35   5   23.45   10   39.8   7.1
30   10   Taylor   Ryan   Ouellette   Maurice   Saskatoon, Sk   5   16.15   5   23.25   10   39.4   7.1
31   159   Eludin   Zeyad   Brousseau   Maurice   Lac La Biche, Ab   5   25   5   14.05   10   39.05   -10.95
32   29   Zeller   Darren   Brotherton   Russ   Calgary, Ab   5   22.55   5   15.55   10   38.1   -7
33   89   Wimpney   Stacey   Keen   Derek   Regina, Sk   5   15.6   4   22.4   9   38   6.8
34   80   Hughes   Jeffrey   Yuschyshyn   Terrance   St. Paul, Ab   5   23.4   5   14.15   10   37.55   -9.25
35   9   McKerracher   Brad   McKerracher   Jeff   LaRonge, Sk   5   25.2   5   11.95   10   37.15   -13.25
36   41   Sauer   Lyle   Martin   Don   Nipawin, Sk   5   9.75   5   26.9   10   36.65   17.15
37   137   Loffler   Hal   Loffler   Glenn   Glenavon, Sk   5   8.9   5   27.5   10   36.4   18.6
38   6   Pollock   John   Boulet   Denis   Nipawin, Sk   5   29.7   5   6.5   10   36.2   -23.2
39   155   Sharp   Bob   Charko   Dale   Saskatoon, Sk   5   16.75   5   19.15   10   35.9   2.4
40   103   Furutani   Rob   Earis   Greg   Regina, Sk   5   16.2   5   19.55   10   35.75   3.35
41   144   Wiebe   Rory   Armitage   John   Winnipeg, Mb   5   23.55   5   11.05   10   34.6   -12.5
42   153   Klopak   Andrew   Trudeau   Michelle   Ste. Anne, Mb   5   21.1   3   13.35   8   34.45   -7.75
43   108   McNary   Ron   Merk   Karl   Williston, ND   5   17.7   4   16.5   9   34.2   -1.2
44   1   Koizumi   Marvin   Earl   Cody   Calgary, Ab   5   27.45   5   6.7   10   34.15   -20.75
45   65   Wimpney   Jon   Stark   Brian   Pilot Butte, Sk   5   23.8   4   10.35   9   34.15   -13.45
46   84   Rudy   Jim   Holte   Craig   Leduc, Ab   5   7.6   4   26.5   9   34.1   18.9
47   27   Schlosser   Bryan   Schlosser   Lois   Regina, Sk   5   9.4   4   24.5   9   33.9   15.1
48   98   Hughes   Sean   Hughes   Terry   Bonnyville, Ab   5   18.7   4   14   9   32.7   -4.7
49   39   Johnston   Tom   Stagg   Ryan   Regina, Sk   5   27.6   5   4.3   10   31.9   -23.3
50   83   Paslawski   Dean   Palawski   Shelley   Choiceland, Sk   5   4.4   5   27.4   10   31.8   23
51   128   Chute   Doug   Witholt   mark   Sherwood Park, Ab    4   16.6   5   14.8   9   31.4   -1.8
52   143   Kwasny   Clifford   Kwasny   Jeffrey   Saskatoon, Sk   4   13.3   5   17.65   9   30.95   4.35
53   79   Schlaht   Wayne   Hutton   Craig   Airdrie, Ab   5   18.7   2   12.15   7   30.85   -6.55
54   90   Bint   Darryl   Fredrickson   Daryl   Swift Current, Sk   5   18.95   5   11.8   10   30.75   -7.15
55   15   Jung   Bill   Zwingli   Doug   Melfort, Sk   5   13.6   5   17   10   30.6   3.4
56   139   Irvine   Doug   Kuiack   Rod   Saskatoon, Sk   3   2.45   5   28.15   8   30.6   25.7
57   127   Lonechild   Grant   Boehme   Glen    Regina, Sk   4   11.2   5   19.35   9   30.55   8.15
58   94   Schneider   Marty   Schneider   Colby   Kyle, Sk   5   6.15   5   24.1   10   30.25   17.95
59   44   Dreger   Heath   Dreger   Jaret   Yorkton, Sk   5   26.05   5   4.15   10   30.2   -21.9
60   88   Prokopetz   Jagden   Desjarlais   Ed   Pilot Butte, Sk   5   14.3   5   15.65   10   29.95   1.35
61   28   Schemenauer   Darryl   Bradley   Mark   Pilot Butte, Sk   5   25.1   3   4.15   8   29.25   -20.95
62   22   Hunt   Randy   Hunt   Steve   Hamilton, Ont   5   14.9   4   13.95   9   28.85   -0.95
63   23   Heintz   Dwayne   Heintz   Ryan   Erskine, Ab   5   6.75   4   21.85   9   28.6   15.1
64   97   Davidson   Brent   Davidson   Warren   Bright Sand, Sk   5   13.65   4   14.85   9   28.5   1.2
65   156   Senko   Bob   Raabe   Marga   Alder Flats, Ab   5   5.05   5   23.45   10   28.5   18.4
66   53   Ginther   Tom   Shipley    Roger   Zenon Park   5   13.15   5   14.8   10   27.95   1.65
67   111   Schneider   Gordon   Christensen   Barry   Ponoka, ab   1   2.95   5   24.9   6   27.85   21.95
68   119   Hastings   Shane   Hastings   Stacy   White City, Sk   5   18.15   5   9.25   10   27.4   -8.9
69   147   Ricci   Stan   Tonn   Dwight   Regina, Sk   5   20.8   5   6.05   10   26.85   -14.75
70   34   Baron   Glenn   Clayton   Jeff   Sherwood Park, Ab    5   26.3   DQ   0   0   26.3   -26.3
71   123   Quinlan   David   Frame   Jack   Medicine Hat, Ab   4   22.45   4   3.75   8   26.2   -18.7
72   107   Edel   Merv   Flegel   Jason   Choiceland, Sk   5   14.25   2   11.8   7   26.05   -2.45
73   82   Little   Garry   Gervais   Dave   Yorkton, Sk   5   18.25   5   7.75   10   26   -10.5
74   4   Coulas   Alan   Dahl   David   Stettler, Ab   5   11.5   5   14.1   10   25.6   2.6
75   148   Haynes   Tim   Haynes   Christine   Regina, Sk   5   5.1   5   20.5   10   25.6   15.4
76   2   Coggins   Les   Coggins   Harley   Gransas Pass tx   5   9.2   4   16.15   9   25.35   6.95
77   5   Lockwood   Curtis   Lockwood   Theresa   Nipawin, Sk   5   20.65   3   4.5   8   25.15   -16.15
78   86   Hadi   Tony   Hadi   Sam   Regina, Sk   5   24.9         5   24.9   -24.9
79   129   Hexter   Ed   Van Marion   Craig   Medicine Hat, Ab   5   9.1   5   14.95   10   24.05   5.85
80   14   Currie   John   Currie   Kristopher   Calgary, Ab   5   5.05   5   18.5   10   23.55   13.45
81   138   Snyder   Bob   Snyder   Grace   Big River, Sk   3   21.1   1   2.45   4   23.55   -18.65
82   133   Folden   Jason   Perepeluk   Mark   Saskatoon, Sk   5   23.4         5   23.4   -23.4
83   152   Carpenter   Ken   Seppola   Dana   Canyon Creek, Ab   5   23.35         5   23.35   -23.35
84   116   Stokotelny   Don   Hughes   Ron   Dauphin, Mb   5   23.25         5   23.25   -23.25
85   16   Shrader   Brad   Shrader   Carla   Lucky Lake   5   9.6   4   13.6   9   23.2   4
86   42   Garrett   Jason   Cadrain   Shaun   Vermillian, Ab   5   18.6   4   4.55   9   23.15   -14.05
87   122   Fyith   Darwish   Smith   Kalvin   Lac La Biche, Ab   2   12.7   2   10.4   4   23.1   -2.3
88   19   Moffat   Daryl   Haydon   Mike   Swift Current, Sk   5   22.9         5   22.9   -22.9
89   12   Kushniryk   Delvin   Miller   Lyle   Leader, Sk.   5   9.5   5   13.3   10   22.8   3.8
90   78   Beaton   Bob   Sanders   Goeff   Raymond, Ab   5   11.05   5   11.45   10   22.5   0.4
91   76   Abdallah   Greg   Jasinski   Jerry   Rapid City, SD   5   9.15   3   12.7   8   21.85   3.55
92   151   Blais   Dennis   McKenzie   Dave   Kitscoty, Ab   5   14.7   5   7.1   10   21.8   -7.6
93   112   Schlaht   Dale   Langkowkie   Alfred   Langdon, Ab   5   6.65   5   14.7   10   21.35   8.05
94   154   Bigalow   Murray   Barr    Ken   Nipawin, Sk   5   17.6   5   3.55   10   21.15   -14.05
95   58   Shawaga   Terry   Shawaga   Christine   Cold Lake, Ab   4   15.2   3   5.95   7   21.15   -9.25
96   126   Cramer   Doug   Klopak   Phil   Regina, Sk   5   12.1   1   7.7   6   19.8   -4.4
97   59   Miller   Glenn   Ewankiw   Randy   Dauphin, Mb   5   19.3         5   19.3   -19.3
98   66   Whyte   Richard   Duncan   Willy   Nipawin, Sk   3   7.75   4   11.15   7   18.9   3.4
99   95   Mills   Terry   Dehlgen   Scott   Slave Lake, Ab   4   3.05   5   15.35   9   18.4   12.3
100   102   Deutscher   David   Neufeld   Clarence   Corman Park, Sk   5   17.9         5   17.9   -17.9
101   40   Kruczek   Jerry   Rogalka   Peter   Winnipeg, Mb         5   17.6   5   17.6   17.6
102   142   Cook   Eldon   McNalley   Tim   Provost, Ab         5   16.75   5   16.75   16.75
103   61   Matiachuk   Kevin      Matiachuk   Saskatoon, Sk   5   16.6         5   16.6   -16.6
104   25   Vick   Hugh   Forbes   Kirk   Lloydminster, Ab   5   9.3   5   7   10   16.3   -2.3
105   43   Krause   Chuck   Shelhanek   Vern   Britton, Sd   5   16.2         5   16.2   -16.2
106   74   Reinhardt   Terry   Reinhardt   Reg   Edmonton, Ab   5   12.9   5   2.75   10   15.65   -10.15
107   120   MacDougall   Joe   Burnett   Wade   Slave Lake, Ab   5   15.5         5   15.5   -15.5
108   130   Walzack   Paul   Dunnet   Tina   Lac La Biche, Ab   5   10.6   5   4.65   10   15.25   -5.95
109   47   Bliss   Orrin   Betke   Emil   Spruce Grove, Ab   5   14.8         5   14.8   -14.8
110   157   Chandler   Guy   Walter   Laurie   Regina, Sk   5   9.65   5   5.15   10   14.8   -4.5
111   72   Stenson   Troy   Stenson   Todd   Lanigan, Sk   5   7.4   5   6.9   10   14.3   -0.5
112   158   Marcotte   Lance   Parkinson   Keith   Regina, Sk   5   7.4   3   6.85   8   14.25   -0.55
113   70   Tuffs   Sean   McRae   Glenn   Nipawin, Sk   5   14.2         5   14.2   -14.2
114   18   Lamy   Raymond   Yurkowski   Loren   Carrot River, Sk   5   14.1         5   14.1   -14.1
115   55   Cafferata   Bryan   Cafferata   Barry   Elbow, Sk   5   14.05         5   14.05   -14.05
116   140   Morin   Luke    Parkinson   Pat   Nipawin, Sk   5   7   5   6.95   10   13.95   -0.05
117   17   Protz   Jeffrey   Protz   Preston   Lloydminster, Sk   5   13.8         5   13.8   -13.8
118   32   Ward   Darryl   Wihlidal   Randy   Regina, Sk   5   13.2         5   13.2   -13.2
119   60   Soikkeli   Kari   Best   Rick   Calgary, Ab   5   9.2   5   3.95   10   13.15   -5.25
120   3   Nelson   Marlin   Karle   Dennis   Nipawin, Sk   5   13         5   13   -13
121   35   Huculak   Virgil   Huculak   Terry Lynn   Willingdon, Ab   4   7.75   5   4.8   9   12.55   -2.95
122   132   Toniello   Mike   Hurrell   Sid   Regina, Sk   4   12.55         4   12.55   -12.55
123   92   Huculak   Anthony   Marchand   Dean   Two Hills Ab   5   12.5         5   12.5   -12.5
124   26   Bogdan   John   Machmer   Richard   Quappelle, sk   5   6.15   5   5.85   10   12   -0.3
125   114   Billows   Elmer   Zamrykut   Darryl   Dauphin, Mb   5   11.9         5   11.9   -11.9
126   110   Hahn   Garth   Hahn   Gerhard   Fort Qu'Appelle, Sk   2   11.85         2   11.85   -11.85
127   37   McKay   Lorie   McKay   Dwayne   Red Earth, Sk   5   5.15   5   6.45   10   11.6   1.3
128   20   Marcotte   Marcel   Gawel   Jason   Regina, Sk   3   11.55         3   11.55   -11.55
129   134   Dittus   Dean   Dittus   Ryan   Gillette Wy   5   11.25         5   11.25   -11.25
130   33   Hahn   George   Bahrynowski   Chris   St. Paul, Ab   5   10.25         5   10.25   -10.25
131   69   Oestreicher   Brian   Oestreicher   Justin   Lloydminster, Sk   5   9.5         5   9.5   -9.5
132   106   Barr   Melvin   Gaudet   Tom   Edmonton, Ab   5   9.05         5   9.05   -9.05
133   8   Koch   Keith   Koch   Janet   Fox Valley, Sk   5   9         5   9   -9
134   131   Garrett   Dean   Ross   Jason    Lloydminster   5   3.15   5   5.85   10   9   2.7
135   91   Fitzpatrick   Adam   Fitzpatrick   Josie   Nipawin, Sk   2   0.9   5   7.7   7   8.6   6.8
136   56   Smith   Rod   Kyle   Francis   Swift Current, Sk   5   7.85         5   7.85   -7.85
137   136   Karle   Vernon   Karle   Kevin   Bonnyville, Ab   5   7.35         5   7.35   -7.35
138   115   Van Reittersem   Guy   Wiest   Dave   Redcliff, Ab   3   7.05         3   7.05   -7.05
139   38   Ryan   Wiebe   Warlow   Cliff   Martinsville, sk   5   7         5   7   -7
140   71   Stankowski   Lyle   Sahli   Don   Nipawin, Sk   5   6.95         5   6.95   -6.95
141   81   Cooke   Bob   Ehman   Barry   Holdfast, Sk   5   6.05         5   6.05   -6.05
142   63   Ediger   Trent   Olson   Randy   Watrous, Sk   5   5.75         5   5.75   -5.75
143   62   Cochrane   Blaine   Heatherington   Scott   Onanole, Mb   5   5.65         5   5.65   -5.65
144   118   Davis    Doug   Greening   Dan   Dauphin Mb   5   5.5         5   5.5   -5.5
145   51   Schmidt   Brian   Engler   Mike   Medicine Hat, Ab   5   4.7         5   4.7   -4.7
146   101   Foord   Doug   Foord   Reina   Moose Jaw, Sk   5   4.65         5   4.65   -4.65
147   124   Johnston   Ryan   Stellek   Robert   Thorhild, Ab   5   4.6         5   4.6   -4.6
148   64   Kubel   Greg   Wright   Curt   Beaumont, Ab   5   4.2         5   4.2   -4.2
149   7   Ludwig   Vic   Ludwig   Terry   Lampman, Sk   4   3.6         4   3.6   -3.6
150   121   Lindman   Brent   Kowalchuk   Kevin   St. Louis, Sk   3   3.3         3   3.3   -3.3
151   57   Davies   Trevor   Holmes   Ron   Cold Lake, Ab   5   2.2         5   2.2   -2.2
152   50   Giroux   Leonard   Dick   Leonard   Slave Lake, Ab   DQ            0   0   0
153   54   Lukan   Randyl   Lukan   Troy   Slave Lake, Ab               0   0   0
154   85   Schlosser   Bob   Huber   Len   Regina, Sk   0   0         0   0   0
155   96   Hovrisko   Marlin   Koch   Brad   Langenburg, Sk   0   0         0   0   0
156   100   Deacon   Barry   Courtice   Bill   Brandon, Mb               0   0   0
157   105   White   Tim   Perez   Zavier   Whitecourt, Ab   DQ            0   0   0
158   117   Brunette   Jim   Better   Shane    Regina, Sk   0   0         0   0   0
159   141   Ryan   Dan   Wirth   Cory   Vancouver,  BC               0   0   0
160   160   Nelson   Cliff   Nelson   Nancy   Joplin Mt   DQ            0   0   0
                                       

Sonny

  • Guest
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2011, 10:17:58 PM »
Well done Chris... ;)

lad

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #2 on: October 05, 2011, 07:24:14 AM »
Wow, Great Accomplishment-congrats.

Paul

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1841
  • Game on!
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #3 on: October 05, 2011, 11:13:52 AM »
PICS!!!!

Waxy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2011, 04:12:33 PM »
Congrats Chris, that's impressive weight and a damn nice pay day.

I was surprised to see White and Perez on the DQ list, I'd be interested to hear the story behind that and the other DQs.

I really have to get to that tournament one of these years, I should probably be getting my name on the list now.

Waxy
"The devil made me do it the first time, the second time I done it on my own."

BBJ

  • Guest
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2011, 09:16:20 PM »
I also see mr Reel doctor got DQ'd aswell . Are guys that hard up gotta cheat in a tournament to try to win . Play by the rules pretty simple there .
Congrats Chris, that's impressive weight and a damn nice pay day.

I was surprised to see White and Perez on the DQ list, I'd be interested to hear the story behind that and the other DQs.

I really have to get to that tournament one of these years, I should probably be getting my name on the list now.

Waxy

THE REEL DOCTOR

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2012, 05:03:11 PM »
I was DQ'D because my boat broke down! BBJ There are many reasons why teams get DQ'D, late,cheating, barbs,bad mouthing help!, all kinds of stuff So be gentle in your thinkin my man! The Reel Doctor

[attachment deleted 180 days old]

weeman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 855
  • Fishin Rulez !! Rather be Fishin
    • Wee-Hours Custom Tackle
Re: 2011 Nipawin Vanity Cup Results
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2012, 11:04:39 AM »
I was DQ'D because my boat broke down! BBJ There are many reasons why teams get DQ'D, late,cheating, barbs,bad mouthing help!, all kinds of stuff So be gentle in your thinkin my man! The Reel Doctor
Well I see you finally found this web site. Welcome and may our wishin lines always be tight..
Western Canadian Walleye Trail 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 Sponsor
Central Walleye Trail Sponsor 2015, 2016
Bait Button's Distributor for Canada
www.baitbuttons.ca
www.wee-hours.com
www.walleyemaster.ca
www.demonflies.com